Mechanism of reproductive physiology under the condition of fasting and low metabolism - Hibernating bears as a model -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Toshio  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 教授 (10207441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐鹿 万里子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (30722954)
下鶴 倫人  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50507168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / 冬眠 / 心拍数 / 体温 / 妊娠 / 擬妊娠 / ロガー / 肥満 / 脂肪 / アディポネクチン / クマ / 低代謝状態 / 繁殖 / 出産 / 哺育 / 体脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate (HR) and subcutaneous body temperature (BT) were being monitored by using data loggers (DST milli-HRT, Star:Oddi) for the measurement of HR and BT, which were implanted at the breast region, for about 6 months during winter season including pre-hibernation, hibernation and post-hibernation periods. In January, pregnancy diagnosis was done by using ultrasonography for these 5 bears. Notable findings were relationships between HR and BT in pregnant bears: both HR and BT during pre-hibernation period (delayed implantation period) changed with about 24 hours cycle, BT maintained relatively high and HR exhibited some spike during hibernation period (fetal development period) and both synchronized fluctuation with multi-day cycles during post-hibernation period (natal development period).