Suppression mechanism of sperm cell death with lactoferrin mediated by TLR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 好章  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00182593)
竹内 崇  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20216849)
浅野 淳  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (90312404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / ラクトフェリシン / TLR / アポトーシス / 常在細菌 / 胚移植 / 胚着床 / 精子 / 男性不妊 / 生殖補助医療 / 生殖工学 / 新規機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were designed to elucidate the mechanism of TLR mediated spermatogenesis by lactoferrin. We used mouse sperm as a material, co-cultured with bacterial cell component and lactoferrin, then examined cells induced to undergo apoptosis using immunohistological method, and analyzed the expression of genes related to apoptosis by biochemical method and examined. As a result, it was revealed that lactoferrin suppresses sperm apoptosis by bacteria and does not affect fertility and embryogenesis. From the above, it became clear that spermatogenesis and cell death caused by bacteria by lactoferrin lactoferricin were suppressed, and it was revealed that fertilization rate and implantation rate were improved.