A fundamental study on effects of animal-assisted education using domestic dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Nose Izuru  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60337623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 美紀  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00328882)
政本 香  松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (20454895)
土田 あさみ  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60439891)
入交 眞巳  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70453511)
林 幹也  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80435081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物介在教育 / イヌ / 社会的ジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is empirically known that interactions with animals have various types of effects in educational setting (animal assisted education: AAE). But, there are few studies investigating the effects in controlled laboratory experiments. In this study, we confirmed that interactions with a dog have cognitive, physiological, and social effects by three experiments. These results can enhance our understanding of AAE, and introduce evidence-based application for future practice.