Acceleration an selection of somatic nuclear reprogramming based on nuclear remodelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANI Tetsuya  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (70319763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90298232)
ITO Junya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30454143)
FUKUDA Tomokazu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
FUKUHARA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20359673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリプログラミング / iPS細胞 / 核移植 / クローン / 初期化 / 体細胞核移植 / 卵母細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of nuclear reprogramming in somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) are good model for understanding for cell differentiation and dedifferentiation under epigenetic regulation. Efficiency of iPSCs reprogramming dramatically improved by fusion of specific amino acid transactivation domain and useful for vole and chickene. Reprogramming based on oocyte by SCNT does not required MAPK activity and improved clone embryo development by H3K9 specific demethylase Kdm4d overexpression in oocyte or somatic cell.