Molecular mechanisms of ABC transporter, Bcrp1, in the oxidative stress response in mouse embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tasuku  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARATA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70218642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsES細胞 / ABCトランスポーター / 酸化ストレス / Bcrp1 / 酸化ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABC transporter, Bcrp1, defines the side population (SP) cell phenotype and seems presumptive functional regulator of stem cells. This study examined the function of Bcrp1 on the oxidative stress response of mouse ES cells. The results are summarized as follows: (1) transcriptional activator of Bcrp1 mRNA isoform specific to ES cells, (2) generation of SP cell subpopulation induced by Bcrp1 expression in ES cells, (3) induction of Bcrp1 expression and maintenance of pluripotent status by the oxidative stress response, and (4) visualization of the spatial arrangement of nuclear organization using 3D-FISH in early mouse embryos and ES cells.