| Project/Area Number |
26450461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 暢宏 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (60309268)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Shu 大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (30570949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | PDMS製マイクロウェル / ウシ体外受精 / 自動体外受精 / 微小流路 / 経時的胚観察装置 / 卵割のタイミング / 胚盤胞 / PDMSマイクロウェル / 個別 / ガス調節剤 / ウォーターバス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We produced PDMS micro-wells connected with narrow canals. Bovine oocytes were introduced into the wells and medium was changed through the canals, but oocytes were trapped into the canals. Therefore, we developed simple bovine IVP systems. Bovine oocytes were introduced into test tubes filled with maturation medium. The oocytes were matured then only medium was changed by small pipets with IVF medium. The oocytes were fertilized, then medium was then changed with development medium. The IVF oocytes were cultured for 168 hours.The blastocyst rates were the same with the control method. We also examine the cleavage timing of bovine IVF oocytes with small TLC device which we originally produced. We can predict blastocyst development by examining the cleavage timing.