Reduction of DNA fragmentation of freeze-dried boar sperm and elucidation of the repair mechanism for piglet production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 動物機能利用研究領域, 主席研究員 (20360456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブタ / 精子 / 凍結乾燥 / DNA断片化 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freeze-drying causes DNA fragmentation in boar spermatozoa. Reduction of the fragmentation can be possible by the treatment with trehalose, however, this reduction does not affect fertilization and embryonic development. When we checked the expression of 6 kinds of DNA repair genes after the injection into matured oocyte, no clear evidence was detected. However, the expression of some kinds of the genes were expressed as the maturational stages progressed. These results suggest that the expression of these repair genes during maturation may contribute for the DNA repair of the freeze-dried sperm after the injection to matured oocytes.