Molecular biological analysis of W chromosome of lepidopteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroaki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80222660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイコ / 性染色体 / 転移因子 / トランスポゾン / レトロトランスポゾン / Bombyx mori / W染色体 / 鱗翅目 / 昆虫 / イチジクカサン / 動く遺伝子 / RAPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex chromosomes of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, are designated as ZW (XY) for females and ZZ (XX) for males. The female mode of development is determined by the presence of a single W chromosome. No genes for morphological traits have been mapped to the W chromosome. Many long terminal repeat (LTR) and non-LTR retrotransposons, retroposons, DNA transposons, and their derivatives, had accumulated as strata on the W chromsosome. It is notable that some of these transposable elements contained the Bombyx short interspersed element (Bm1) sequences in the elements.
A mutant strain (op mutant) of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, was proposed as a model for Parkinson's disease. A previously reported study movie documenting occasional unique actions of op/op larvae was considered; it revealed that these actions were simply reactions to the touch of other larvae. Moreover, xanthine oxidase injection did not rescue the phenotype of op mutant larvae.