Elucidation of the role of DJ-1 for the uric acid synthesis pathway in the silkworm Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Tabunoki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80434190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坊農 秀雅  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), 統合データベースセンター, 准教授 (20364789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20210635)
Research Collaborator Ito Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / DJ-1 / 尿酸 / カイコガ / miRNA / 個体機能低下 / 尿酸合成 / RNA干渉 / RNA-seq / 酸化ストレス / 定量RT-PCR / B.mori / 変異体 / ポジショナルクローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma uric acid (UA) levels decrease following clinical progression of Parkinson’s disease (PD). This observation indicates that UA is utilized as the alternative anti-oxidative system when disruption of anti-oxidative system. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying decreases in plasma UA levels remain unclear. We found novel uric acid synthesis pathway in the B.mori mutant using Microarray analysis. Also, the mRNA level of xanthine dehydrogenase (BmXDH) was significantly decreased by RNA interference of Bombyx mori DJ-1 (BmDJ-1), indicating that BmDJ-1 would be controlled function of BmXDH. BmDJ-1 is homolog of human PD causative gene PARK-7 and, BmXDH is key enzyme in uric acid synthesis pathway. Additionally, a bioinformatics analysis was showed the target sequence of our discovered miRNA might be bind to BmDJ-1. Our findings are expected to elucidate the molecular mechanism of decreased plasma UA levels in the clinical stage progression of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコの幼虫は皮膚に尿酸を蓄積するため、白く見える。日本には皮膚が"白くない"カイコ変異体が存在し、尿酸とパーキンソン病の関係を解析できる唯一の動物モデル生物である。カイコを用いて尿酸とパーキンソン病原因遺伝子DJ-1の関係を解析したところ、これらはお互いを制御する関係にあることを見出した。このように本研究は尿酸合成の基本的な分子メカニズムの理解に貢献できた。
日本国内では460万人ものパーキンソン病を含む神経変性疾患患者が推定されている。このため、新規予防法や治療薬開発に対する社会的要請は非常に高い。尿酸がパーキンソン病態進行の鍵を握ることが分かれば、治療法の開発にも貢献できると思われる。