Mechanisms of chemoreception and biosynthesis of bioactive substances in several fruit fly species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hajime  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70452282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (60511855)
Research Collaborator Hee Alvin K. W.  プトラ大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果実害虫ミバエ類 / ミカンコミバエ / 誘引物質 / 植物揮発成分 / 嗅覚受容体 / 機能解析 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / 1-octen-3-ol / geranyl acetate / farnesene / ウリミバエ / ナスミバエ / 化学感覚受容体 / 味覚受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruit fly species in the genus Bactrocera and Zeugodacus are highly destructive pests of various fruits. The reproductive and host-finding behaviors of this species are affected by several plant semiochemicals that are perceived through chemosensory receptors. However, the chemosensory mechanisms by which this perception occurs have not been fully elucidated. We identified the genes coding for chemosensory receptors of three fruit fly species, and succeeded to characterized olfactory receptors in the Oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dorsalis that respond to plant volatiles in a heterologous expression system comprising Xenopus oocytes. We further assessed the attraction of both female and male flies to four volatiles recognized as ligands for the two ORs, and found that when used in combination with visual cues, certain plant volatiles had a significant effect on the landing behavior of mated females.