Study on the post-transcriptional regulation of mRNA by the insect virus proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Eiji  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (10273541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイコ / バキュロウイルス / タンパク質発現 / 遺伝子組換え / 核酸結合タンパク質 / 転写後調節 / 翻訳後調節 / イントロンレスmRNA / 病原体ー宿主間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus nucleic acid-binding protein BRO family likely supports the regulation of mRNA. We have shown that BRO-B and BRO-E associate with cellular TIA-1 homolog (BmTRN-1), a translational regulator in silkworm cells during viral infection. Co-expression of BRO-B and BRO-E synergistically led to a significant decrease in protein synthesis from a designed transcript carrying the 5’UTR of a cellular mRNA with no significant change of the transcript abundance. BRO family proteins were also shown to be involved in the regulation of protein synthesis by the study using the transgenic silkworms with middle silk glands expressing the BRO-A that influenced the sericin cocoon production of the silkworms. These results suggest that the BRO family could regulate protein synthesis in the silkworm individuals and the application to obtain the silkworms with a useful trait.