Functional analysis of small GTP binding protein (Rab) in the insect brain
Project/Area Number |
26450468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO TOMOHIDE 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80240852)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Bombyx mori / rab / insect / brain / histochemistry / bombyxin / Rab / 脳 / ボンビキシン / 昆虫 / 免疫組織化学 / 分泌 / 神経ペプチド / カイコ / Rab / ホルモン / 組織染色 / 蚕 / 免疫組織染色 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rab proteins are small monomeric GTPases/GTP- binding proteins and form the largest branch of Ras super-family. RabX4 and RabX6 are an insect-specific Rab proteins that have no close homolog in vertebrates. RabX4-like immunohistochemical reactivity (RabX4-ir) was restricted to neurons of the pars intercerebralis and dorsolateral protocerebrum in the brain. Corpus allatum is a neuronal organ to secrete neuropeptides synthesized in the brain into the hemolymph. In corpus allatum, RabX4-ir was co-localized with the Rab6-ir. RabX6-like immunohistochemical reactivity (RabX6-ir) was identified at the face of the testis, not in the spermatogonia, and was specifically detected at a pair of tritocerebral cells of the male brain. Furthermore, RNA interference of RabX6 was shown to decrease testicular growth. Double staining analysis of Rabs and insulin-like peptide, bombyxin indicate that 4 Rabs-ir are overlapped with bombyxin-ir in the brain and corpus allatumn of Bombyx mori.