Developmental mechanism of hair-like scales related seasonal adaptation in some butterflie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akira  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords毛状鱗粉 / 季節型 / チョウ類 / 季節適応 / 夏型ホルモン / 環境適応 / キタテハ / タテハチョウ科 / ベニシジミ / ナミアゲハ / モンシロチョウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm whether the hair-like scales on the wings or legs of adults exhibit a seasonal plasticity or not, the effect of temperature and photoperiod during the larval and pupal stages on the hair-like scales was investigated. The number of hair-like scales on each wing or leg of SD-adults was much greater than that of LD-adults, whereas the mean length of hair-like scales of adults subjected to lower temperature conditions was longer than that of adults treated with higher temperature conditions. In order to investigate whether the hormonal factor (maybe SMPH) affecting the regulatory mechanism of hair-like scales on the wings or legs exists in the brain, brain extracts were injected into the abdomen of SD-pupae in three species. The number of hair-like scales in wings or legs in each species decreased significantly in comparison to that of control animals. These results suggested that SMPH which regulates the development of hair-like scales and seasonal morphs existed in the brain.