DNA barcoding of Scarabaeoidea for identification of agricultural pests and species diversity management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Tadatsugu  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (90467944)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Satoshi
KAKIZOE Showtaro
SUZUKI Ryoga
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAバーコーディング / コガネムシ上科甲虫 / 農業害虫 / 同定 / 種多様性 / 保全管理 / 系統地理 / 希少種 / DNA バーコーディング / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA barcoding is a taxonomic method that uses a short genetic marker in an organism's DNA to identify it as belonging to a particular species. The most commonly used barcode region for animals is a segment of approximately 600 base pairs of the mitochondrial gene cytochrome oxidase subunit I (COI). This study reports on the DNA barcoding of Japanese scarabaeoid beetles to enable their rapid and accurate identification for agricultural pest control, biodiversity analysis, detection of invasive species and imported pet beetle, and environmental impact assessment.
I collected and identified 319 taxa (54.6%) among 584 taxa (species & subspecies) in Japanese Scarabaeoid beetles. I determined sequence of 294 individuals in 52 taxa. In addition, I established "JScaBOL DNA Barcode Database of Japanese Scarabaeoid Beetles" and accumulated the information of DNA Barcode data and specimen data in this database.