Project/Area Number |
26450471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Takanori 宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 准教授 (00381088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Mamiko Ozaki 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00314302)
Kume Kazuhiko 名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30251218)
Research Collaborator |
Hatsumi Tominaga 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 技能補佐員
Eri iWamoto 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 技能補佐員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 新規生理活性ペプチド / オーファン受容体 / 昆虫 / 摂食行動 / 新規生理活性ペプチドの発見 / オーファンGPCR / モデル生物 / 生理活性ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is hunting of novel bioactive peptides and elucidation of physiological role of these peptides in arthropod. Especially, I try to elucidate the feeding behavior for these peptides, and aim at disinfestation of a harmful insect and efficient upbringing of the useful arthropod. As a result, we found five novel bioactive peptides for drosophila orphan receptors. We clarified CCHamide secreted from fat body affected to insulin producing cell in the brain, and modulated secretion of insulin-like peptide, then controlled growth. In addition, we clarified dRYamide had strong anorexigenic activity in fly and prawn. These functions are looking for a possibility to the industrial application.