What is the host range for parasitoids? : Tachinid flies and host immune reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamaura Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40373229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 誠一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10391583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヤドリバエ / 寄主免疫作用 / 免疫作用 / in vitro飼育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas many studies have been carried out how parasitoid wasps suppress the immune reactions of their hosts, there are few studies on parasitoid flies that have the different origin but evolved as the same parasitoid as the wasps. In this study, we observed changes around the fly larvae within the host and host blood cells. Although the fly larvae penetrated into the host, the cellular immune reaction by the host blood cell did not occur. The fly larvae were surrounded by a unique structure named the barrier structure that contained not only host hemocytes but also fat body: hemocytes assembled around the maggots first, and then the fat body cells covered the hemocyte layer. Thereafter, the fly larvae used the structure to protect themselves from the host immune reactions such as melanization.