Effect of aging under the codition of mating disruption on reproduction ability and sex fascination of unmated Japanese mealybug female.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
Teshiba Mayumi  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 病害虫部, 研究員 (60502432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 純  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (20391211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフジコナカイガラムシ / 交信撹乱 / フェロモン / 繁殖能力 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent studies showed that female of Japanese mealybug, the pest of Japanese persimmon, have an ability to lay the largest number of eggs in a few days after emergence when they are usually mating.
On the other hand, if they remain unmated under the condition of mating disruption, the number of the eggs in their 28 days after the emergence when they can effuse the largest amount of sex pheromone, lay only half as many eggs as they do at their peak. Unmated females can live for a few months and 60% of them can lay eggs although the number of eggs per female was a few percent of that at their peak.