Investigation of microbial communities for nitrogen cycle in the 3 types forest managements of artificial Japanese cedar forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chika Tada  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清和 研二  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林管理 / 土壌微生物 / 窒素循環 / 間伐強度 / 樹種多様性 / 人工林 / アンモニア酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microbial community structure related to nitrogen circulation by forest management of Japanese cedar plantation forest was investigated. The management was compared in the unmilling area, the weak thinning area, and the intensity thinned area. Each soil was collected and analyzed for the nosZ gene of N2O reductase. As a result, the amount of nos Z gene was higher in the intensity thinned plot than in the other plots. In addition, the species composition was also detected only in the thinning plot, closely related to Bradyrhizobium japonicum USDA 110 strain known as soybean root nodule bacteria. Undergrowth vegetation in the intensity thinned section had legume plants not found in other plots. Therefore, bacteria with high denitrification ability existed due to the influence of undergrowth vegetation in the intensity thinned plot, and as a result, the possibility that nitrogen removal was high was considered.