Diversity, activity, and cultivation of anaerobic methane-oxidizing archaea in sediments of a shallow river estuary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Satoshi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40373352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嫌気的メタン酸化古細菌 / mcrA遺伝子 / dsrAB遺伝子 / 垂直分布 / 多様性 / 汽水域堆積物 / 難培養微生物 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / メタン生成 / 菌叢解析 / 分離培養 / メタン生成古細菌 / 硫酸還元細菌 / 堆積物 / 微生物生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaerobic methanotrophic archaea (ANME) and sulfate-reducting bacteria (SRB) are considered to be important microbes in marine sediments, since they would consume most of greenhouse gas (CH4) thorough anaerobic oxidation of methane (AOM) coupled with sulfate reduction. To date, relatively few studies regarding ecophysiology of the ANME in estuary sediments. In this study, I investigated vertical distribution, diversity, activity, and cultivation of ANME in sediments of shallow water estuary. Stable isotope labeling experiments indicated that the highest AOM activity was observed in the deepest sediment. The activity was suppressed in the presence of methanogen- or sulfate reducing bacteria specific inhibitors. The clone analysis of mcrA gene indicated the possibility that the different ANME community would be developed depending on the sediment depth.