Studies on salt tolerance mechanism regulated by the gene of unknown function toward improving tolerance of soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshio  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70311587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイズ / 塩ストレス / 耐塩性 / アルマジロリピート / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム分解 / 塩ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GmTDF-5, a soybean gene encoding a protein of unknown function, enhances salt tolerance of transgenic Arabidopsis plants. In this study, we investigated how GmTDF-5 protein plays a role in molecular response and tolerance strategies of soybean under high-salt stress. The results suggested that (1) GmTDF-5 protein is controlled functionally under ubiquitin-proteasome degradation system (UPS), (2) the UPS regulation to GmTDF-5 protein is involved in the increased salt tolerance of the transgenic Arabidopsis plants, and (3) transcriptional activation of GmTDF-5 gene might be related to increased salt tolerance of several soybean species in the Japanese genetic resources.