Development of the rice that express heterologous cellulase in the straw for biofuel production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
RYOKO OHNO  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 学術研究員 (00398827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宅見 薫雄  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50249166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオ燃料 / セルラーゼ / 稲わら
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated transgenic plants that express a heterologous cellulase from filamentous fungi under the control of a drought-inducible promoter and signal peptides associated with extracellular trafficking. When the endo-glucanase (EG) coding sequence was connected to the promoter region of Wdhn13 gene and signal sequence of WLT10 from common wheat, high cellulase activities were detected in the transgenic Arabidopsis plants. The EG transgenic plants showed neither morphological abnormality nor sterility. These results indicate that expression of cell wall-degrading enzymes such as cellulase by the drought-inducible promoter is one of the ways to enhance the saccharification ability of cellulosic biomass without any alteration of plant growth towards efficient production of biofuels.