Analysis of suspended nutrient export based on in-stream wood dynamics in a forested catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hirokazu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
Research Collaborator FUKUTOMI Shogo
YONEDA Asami
MORIISHIDA Takuya
MORISHITA Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流木 / ログジャム / 除去 / 懸濁態 / トレーサー / 濁度 / 河床変動 / 除去実験 / 流域管理 / 栄養塩 / 森林 / 山地河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forested headwater catchments, in-stream wood and wood accumulations (logjams) can play important roles in regulating streamflow because of their geomorphic and hydraulic characteristics. However, there have been only a few detailed studies of the roles of small in-stream wood (SW). In this study, to clarify the effects of streamflow fluctuations and logjams on suspended sediment concentrations, we conducted a SW removal experiment with salt tracer injections. Changes in tracer velocities with the SW removal depended on the channel bed evolution. In addition, turbidity during the small to medium scales of storm flow events after the SW removal was higher by 1 to 2 order of magnitudes than that before the removal. These results imply that SW as a clogging component of logjams is important for stream water quality in forested headwater catchments.