Studies on the enzymatic chemistry involved in the inorganic sulfur metabolism and its application.
Project/Area Number |
26450482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanao Tadayoshi 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40379813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMADA Taro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 上席研究員 (50391248)
KAMIMURA Kazuo 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80294445)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 硫黄酸化細菌 / 硫黄代謝 / 無機硫黄化合物 / 脱硫硫黄 / 酵素化学 / 酵素の結晶構造解析 / テトラチオン酸 / refolding / 好酸性細菌 / 酵素の結晶化 / 構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been performed to progress our knowledge about the enzymes involved in the dissimilatory inorganic sulfur metabolism in sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. We have isolated and identified the gene encoding tetrathionate hydrolase (<i>Af-tth</i>) which is the key enzyme in the metabolism in sulfur-oxidizing bacterium, <i>Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans</i>. The recombinant <i>Af</i>-Tth was successfully obtained as an active form by new refolding method under acidic condition. The enzyme was crystalized to apply X-ray diffraction analysis. The 3D structure of <i>Af</i>-Tth has been determined by MAD/SAD methods with the Se-methionylated enzyme. The active center was also determined by the X-ray diffraction analysis of the crystal with tetrathionate. No cysteine residue was observed around the active center in the enzyme. It suggested that the enzyme has a unique cysteine independent reaction distinct from almost all other enzymes concerning dissimilatory sulfur-metabolism.