Aluminum toxicity and membrane lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUNAIRI Michio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80196906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60398849)
Research Collaborator OOHARA Natsuki
SHIINA Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境適応 / アルミニウム耐性 / アルミニウム毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum ion (Al) severely inhibits plant growth in acid soils. Although it has been proposed that the mechanisms of Al toxicity might be related to oxidative stresses, turbulences in functions of membrane lipids, or disturbances in metal ion homeostasis, it is still need to be clarified.
In this study, we analyzed the lipid compositions of highly Al-tolerant bacterium, Acidocella aluminiidurans, and yeast, Rhodotorula taiwanensis, and examined the relationships between their Al-tolerance and lipid compositions. In addition, Al-sensitive mutants were selected from a collection of deletion mutants (4826 strains) of Saccharomyces cerevisiae BY4741 and their mechanisms of Al-sensitivities, especially the lipid-related genes, were studied.