The effects of spatial structures and habitat heterogeneity on genetic diversity and connectivity in dragonfly community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Tomohiro  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (70452266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 直  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50182019)
関島 恒夫  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10300964)
石庭 寛子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (00624967)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Daichi  新潟大学, 農学部
Ohishi Mami  佐渡生きもの語り研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords景観生態学 / 景観遺伝学 / 集団遺伝学 / 水田生態系 / トンボ群集 / 環境異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of habitat heterogeneity within and around paddy fields on abundance of three dragonfly species were evaluated by the construction of statistical models based on field surveys in Sado-Island. The results indicated that significant environmental factors and special scales on the observed number of individuals in paddy fields were different among species. On the whole, species-specific differences in flying abilities tended to correspond to the differences in spatial scales that involve effective environmental factors on the abundance. Those suggest that the mosaic landscape structure of paddy-forest complex could determine the distribution of these three dragonfly species.