The diversity and function of nitrogen-fixing endophyte in low-oxygen regions in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHWAKI Yoshinari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 土壌肥料研究領域, グループ長 (60355542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塔野岡 純子  佐賀大学, 農学部, 特定研究員 (00713314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Keiki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 土壌肥料研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドファイト / 窒素固定 / サツマイモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the presence of low-oxygen regions in plants in view of the possible site for the endophytic nitrogen fixation. We isolated phylogenetically diverse endophytes that can fix nitrogen under low oxygen condition from field-grown sweet potatoes. We found that the sweet potato possesses low-oxygen regions in the center of stems, which may serve an appropriate condition for biological nitrogen fixation.