Germination requirements and the relationships between them and habitats of two kinds of Trillium genus as the landscape material in the north area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuya  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンレイソウ / オオバナノエンレイソウ / 種子 / 休眠 / 発芽特性 / 分布域 / 発芽 / 低温要求 / 分布 / 発根 / 出芽 / 胚生長 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trillium camschatcense distributing in Hokkaido and Trillium apetalon distributing from mountainous region in Kyusyu to Hokkaido are considered as the promising landscape materials in Hokkaido. Germination of seeds of both species were tested under the same conditions. Both seeds have Morphophysiological dormancy. However, under the temperatures simulated Sapporo, radicles emerged from about half of seeds in T. apetalon during the summer in seeded year, and shoots emerged in the next spring. Radicles emerged from the remaining seeds after the winter. Radicles did not emerged from seeds of T. camschatcense if they had not experienced winter temperature.These mean that low temperature requirement for radicle emergence in T. apetalon is less than T. camschatcense. This could be one of the reasons why distribution of T. apetalon extend to southern region than T. camschatcense.