Evaluation of management effectiveness of biodiversity, recreation, economy and collaboration in national parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aikoh Tetsuya  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30261332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄子 康  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
敷田 麻実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国立公園 / 管理有効性評価 / 協働型管理運営 / 管理計画 / 生物多様性 / 管理運営 / 地域協働 / 管理運営計画 / ボランティア / 公園計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to evaluate the planning and management of national parks from various perspectives like biodiversity, recreational use, economic effects, regional collaboration, etc., and to propose a framework to utilize its effectiveness in management.
In the management plan, there have been few examples to address regional future visions. From the case study, the place of discussion by stakeholders is important for sustainable tourism development in protected areas. Volunteers on mountain trails are expected to benefit their lives and health. However, general citizens have not recognized the effects of multifaceted values of national parks. The proposed draft of the management effectiveness evaluation indicators can be utilized in securing transparency of future planning, management and accountability of protected area management.