Development of measures to evaluate efficiency of spatial planning using green infrastructure index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30282453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ye 京禄 (YE 京禄)  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 特任准教授 (10450347)
永瀬 彩子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80544535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリーンインフラストラクチャー / 生態系サービス / 持続可能な発展 / 社会資本 / 空間計画 / 土地利用 / 環境緑化 / 英国 / 持続可能発展 / 自然資本 / 自然再生 / CSR / 小地域 / 計画手法 / マッピング / リバプール / 基本計画 / GIスコア / GI機能 / 地域ニーズ / 地区 / 開発行為 / デザイン / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research understood the actual conditions of green infrastructure planning and enterprises in the United Kingdom which is one of major policies to support sustainable development through integrating infrastructure functions and public benefits based on ecosystem services into spatial planning. On the outcome of these results, we studied and discussed the following three things. 1) Green infrastructure index in Japan, 2) green infrastructure guide line in Japan (sectors, opportunities, spatial scale and points to remember on design and management of green infrastructure installation), and 3) a model of planning system and policies in Japan.