Can "Bird Sanctuaries" improve urban green spaces as avian habitats?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Katoh Kazuhiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60242161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市公園 / バードサンクチュアリ / 植生構造 / 下層植生 / 落葉 / 鳥類相 / 樹林地面積 / 歩行者 / 都市緑地 / 低木層植被率 / 落葉被覆率 / 鳥類群集 / 植生管理 / 鳥類 / 種組成 / 景観構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetation surveys and bird censuses were carried out in 71 stands located in eight urban parks in Tokyo Metropolis from December 2015 to July 2016. Wildlife conservation areas are placed in four of the eight parks. Avian species composition was analyzed by RDA, a constrained ordination methods. RDA with forward selection of constraining variables indicated that avian species composition showed significant correlation with coverage of leaf litter, coverage of lower vegetation, area of wooded part and way length to the nearest conservation area in the wintering season. In the breeding season coverage of leaf litter, area of wooded part, NDVI in surrounding area, number of passengers and species richness of plants in lower layers were suggested as significant variables. The results indicate that bird sanctuary and similar conservation areas can contribute to bird conservation even in urban areas. The important role of leaf litter to support avian lives was also suggested.