Development of restoration techniques for the re-creation of semi-natural grasslands in riverdykes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30450282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 知代  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 講師 (80634261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレストレーション / 刈り取り残渣 / 土壌pH / 土壌有効態リン酸 / 優先効果 / 種子散布時期 / セイタカアワダチソウ / チガヤ / 在来植物 / 種多様性 / ススキ / ポット試験 / 草原生植物 / チガヤマット / チガヤ苗 / フェノロジー / 結実種子 / 光量子束密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land managers now attempt to enhance species richness in re-construction of riverdykes. Application of seed-containing plant material was tested for a successful technique to transfer plant species onto revegetation of riverdykes. Location of semi-natural grassland was looked for in total length of 30 km in the dyke of Tone River. Semi-natural grasslands were sparsely but unignorably distributed in the area. The distribution was associated with the absence of re-construction of dyke more than 20 years, and is associated with low soil pH and phosphorous. Effects of litter amounts, dates of harvest and scatter on the seedling emergence of species were tested in field experiments.