Mainstreaming of accessibility information through comparisons between wheelchair users practices and actual conditions of parks public information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINO NOBUYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00336835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶽山 洋志  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40344387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公園緑地 / 障害者 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 情報 / 主流化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the mainstreaming of accessibility information is discussed through comparisons between 74 detailed interviews with wheelchair users about collecting accessibility information and contents of parks public relations. Our results showed the mobility impaired peoples information was very sensitive to official information and the reviews with attribute. On the other hand, reviews without attribute and wheelchair accessibility maps were not referenced. The photo interpretation and public domain of reviews are effective tools for mainstreaming of accessibility information.