Impacts of expulsion of alien species on grassland ecosystem including rare insects and inference of species diversity in grasslands of Mt. Aso
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kouhei  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (90279381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 守正  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (00188583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / オオルシジミ / 食物網 / 外来植物 / セイタカアワダチソウ / オオルリシジミ / 草原 / 希少種 / 捕食-被食 / セイタカワダチソウ / 数学モデル / 熊本地震 / 捕食-被食 / 随伴アリ / 共生 / 草刈 / 草原管理 / 希少昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the habitats of endangered butterfly, Shijimiaeoides divinus asonis, we evaluated the impacts of expulsion of alien species, Canadian goldenrod on grassland ecosystem. We clarified that food web of this butterfly. Also, the dung beetle fauna and soil arthropods were investigated. Based on the results, we evaluated the inference of Canadian goldenrod to invertebrate fauna and also an host plant of this butterfly. We evaluated the inference of weeding to the butterfly habitats. Weeding is one of effective control methods to Canadian goldenrod. However, it was difficult the eradication of Canadian goldenrod because this plant has an underground stem. This research work was impacted by Kumamoto earthquakes in 2016 because these habitats and my laboratory were deeply damaged. It was difficult to continue this research according to an original plan. However, we published reports about food web.