What factor determine the characteristic of sap flow movement in the tree trunk?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinichi  南九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授(移行) (30268817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 真一  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (70375434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹木移植 / 樹液流 / HR法 / タイサンボク / シダレモミジ / スギ / ヒートパルス / 移植 / 蒸散 / キャリブレーション / 樹液流動 / 樹液流速 / 根鉢秤量法 / 灌水 / 土層改良 / 樹冠部被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of tree transplanting for large tree, it is forced to cut the tree canopy and derogate the root systems. Gardeners understand empirically which wood species is sensitive to the transplantation work and which size of root ball is suitable to avoid severe damage for tree body. In this study, we collect useful sap flow data for tree transplantation work, accurate measurement of sap flow movement before and after root preparation and transplanting allows us to predict transplant success or failure.
Thermal dissipation method has been widely used in Japan and there are quite a few numbers of studies measuring sap flow in large tree in a forest by heat ratio method and heat field deformation method. These three methods were applied for a mature tree of Japanese cedar and stem segments connected with vacuum pump to generate artificial sap flow to conduct calibration work.