Exploration of unknown old forestry trails, roads and cultivations to investigate modern age forest use in Okinawa Yambaru.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
SAITO KAZUHIKO  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / やんばる / 森林利用史 / 古道 / 開墾 / GIS / GNSS / 近代 / 国頭村 / 森林利用 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Okinawa Yambaru is a candidate of the World Natural Heritage, which have not only many endangered species but long history of forestry. We must clarify historical interactions between human use and forest environment to conserve the area. But many historical materials before WWII were lost by the war. In this study we explored unknown old remains such as forestry trails, roads and cultivations to investigate modern age forest use in Kunigami-village, the most important area of Okinawa Yambaru. Through this study, we found several forestry trails, roads, cultivations and found unknown historical materials. Though shape or dimension of them was different from those of the present age, they showed active forest use in modern age.