Dynamics of actin cytoskeleton during mammalian spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEMORI Yoshinori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40529088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 精子形成 / 受精 / 選択的スプライシング / 先体形成 / 先体 / 細胞骨格 / アクロソーム / プロセシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian sperm possess a Golgi-derived exocytotic organelle, the acrosome, located on the apical region of head. We investigated genetically modified mice of acrosome protein ACRBP-W and its pre-mRNA alternative splicing variant ACRBP-V5. Consequently, the major function of ACRBP-W is to retain the inactive status of sperm serine-protease Acrosin until acrosomal exocytosis. ACRBP-V5 is involved in the formation and configuration of acrosomal granule during early spermiogenesis.Moreover, it was found that actin cytoskeleton of round spermatid was disrupted by the loss of ACRBP-V5. To observe in detail, we constructed transgenic mouse carrying the Lifeact probe which specifically recognized actin.