In vivo analysis of longevity mechanism of transcription factor DAF-16/FOXO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DAITOKU Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 講師 (30361314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / 寿命 / 老化 / 線虫 / 転写 / FOXO / DAF-16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since transcription factor DAF-16 is required for lifespan extension in various long-lived mutants of the nematode C. elegans, it has been considered as a longevity gene. However, these results are based on genetic analysis and it is unclear whether transcriptional activity of DAF-16 is actually increased in long-lived mutants. Here we established novel in vivo luc system in C. elegans and demonstrated that there is a positive correlation between lifespan extension and DAF-16 activity.