Functional analysis of florigen complex in potato tuber formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAOKA KEN-ICHIRO  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (00467698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフロリゲン / ジャガイモ / 塊茎形成 / FT / TFL1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we revealed that potato tuber formation is regulated by a molecular mechanism similar to that of flowering regulation by florigen. In the regulation of photoperiodic flowering, FT, a florigen, induces flowering by making florigen activation complex (FAC) which is composed of FT, 14-3-3, and FD. StSP6A, a potato FT, has been shown to induce tuber formation (Navarro et al., 2011). To examine the molecular mechanism of tuber induction, we performed Y2H, BiFC, in vitro pull-down assay, and phenotypic analysis of transgenic potato plants. We revealed that StSP6A can make complex with potato 14-3-3 and StFDL1, a FD-like protein. Ectopic expression of StSP6A induced tuberization in a 14-3-3 dependent manner. Knock-down of StFDL1 significantly delayed tuberization. Considering them together, it was shown that StSP6A makes FAC-like complex termed Tuberigen Activation Complex (TAC) which is composed of StSP6A, 14-3-3, and StFDL1 to induce tuberization.