Analysis of retrograde signal via 12-oxo-phytodienoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yabuta Yukinori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00379562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords12-オキソフィトジエン酸 / オキシリピン / レトログレードシグナル / レドックス / 熱ショック転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the involvement of 12-oxo-phytodienoic acid (OPDA)in the regulation of Apx2 and HsfA2 expression under high light in Arabidopsis, I analyzed using fad3/fad7/fad8 mutants which can not synthesis OPDA. However, there was no significant difference in the transcript level of Apx2 and HsfA2 between the wild-type plants and fad/3fad7/fad8 mutants at 1 h after high light irradiation, suggesting that OPDA was not involved in these induction within 1 hour. RNA-seq analysis showed that the transcript levels of 239 genes were decreased (<2-fold) in the fad3/fad7/fad8 mutants compared with the wild-type plants. This finding suggests that the high light inducible expression of these genes was regulated by oxilipin containing OPDA.