Functional analysis of rice GABA shunt that responds to various abiotic stresses and its application to molecular breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Akama Kazuhito  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50252896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsγ-アミノ酪酸 (GABA) / GABAアミノ基転移酵素 (GABA-T) / グリオキシル酸還元酵素 (GLYR) / ストレス応答 / イネ / 形質転換 / アグロバクテリウム / GABA経路 / 環境ストレス / GABAアミノ基転移酵素 / グリオキシル酸還元酵素 / ストレス耐性 / GABA / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / ストレス / 光呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate function of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) shunt in response to abiotic stresses, we established various kinds of transgenic rice lines that overexpress a gene for GABA aminotransferase (GABA -T) or glyoxylate reductase. These transgenic rice plants were subjected to abiotic stresses such as low temperature, salt, drought and hydrogen peroxide (200 mM). Temperature or drought stresses resulted in increase in biomass from most of plants. After treatment of plants with oxidative or low temperature stresses, plants were planted in the soil to cultivate for one month. The transgenic plants overexpressing OsGABA-T with RecA-chloroplst transit signal could survive at the high frequency. Free amino acid analysis of this lines demonstrated the decrease in GABA shunt-related free amino acids such as Ala, Gly, Ser, Glu and GABA, expect for Gln.