Large-scale production of secondary metabolites by alteration of a transporter gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoaki Sano  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (80410299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麹菌 / トランスポーター / 二次代謝産物 / パーミアーゼ / 遺伝子破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve the production of fungal secondary metabolites by altering a transporter gene. We chose Aspergillus oryzae, which produces many useful compounds, as the subject of our research. We identified that approximately 10% of A. oryzae transporters were not expressed at the membrane. Next, we generated and analyzed in detail many gene disruption strains of amino acid transporters in A. oryzae. Disruptions of the lysine transporter upregulated the expression of penicillin biosynthesis genes, inhibit condition of penicillin biosynthesis.
The data from these analyses will form the foundation for the mass production of a useful compound in filamentous bacteria.