Development of Novel Cyclization of Allene through Dynamic Kinetic Asymmetric Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OONISHI Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70399955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロジウム / アレン / アルキン / アルケン / カルボニル / イミン / ラセミ化 / 環化反応 / ケトン / アルデヒド / 動的速度論的不斉変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydroacylation of 4-allenal proceeded smoothly, giving 6-membered ketones in good yields (up to 84% yield) with high ee’s (up to 96% ee) even though racemic allenes were used as substrates. The mechanistic studies revealed that the nitrile would accelerate the racemization of allene rather than improve the yield and ee of the product. Additionally, I have succeeded in development of several new cyclizations using allene as a substrate. In these reactions, it was found that the racemization of allene moiety would be easy to occur under reaction conditions.