Synthetic studies toward (+)-CJ-12,950 for the stereochemical elucidation and structure activity relationship studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (60400264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCJ-12,950 / 不斉全合成 / 閉環メタセシス / 大環状ラクトン / 構造決定 / 不斉合成 / マクロラクトン / 構造解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the convergent synthetic strategy for CJ-12,950, we realized the total synthesis of a possible diastereomer of CJ-12,950. Sharpless asymmetric epoxidation and Keck asymmetric allylation were utilized for the construction of the key chiral centers on the macrolactone. Furthermore, we found that the Zhan-1b catalyst works much better than the Grubbs or Hoveyda-Grubbs catalyst for the ring closing metathesis and [Cp*RhCl2]2-mediated coupling reaction of O-pivaloyl hydroxamic acid with pinacol vinylboronate was critical for the pendant amide formation.