Syntheses of Cationic Metal Complexes with Z-Ligand and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Fuyuhiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80506816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZ型配位子 / 金 / 触媒反応 / 環化反応 / 金属活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Au complexes featuring a Z-type ligand (boron atom) as a σ-acceptor were developed for elucidating the effect of electron withdrawing on catalytic reactions. An cyclization in the presence of either [Au→B]+ or [Au]+ showed that [Au→B]+ promotes the reactivity, which enabled the effective construction of not only five- and six-membered rings, but also seven-membered rings.