Development of Chiral Ligand Based on Chirality Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ken-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (00335184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, improvement of our NHC ligand was pursued. Although the installation of a pendent coordinating functionality near the carbene carbon was failed, introduction of electron-withdrawing groups at the remote positions was successful to improve the regio selectivity in the allylic substitution reaction. In addition, chiral guanidine catalyst was designed on the basis of the chair NHC ligand. The catalyst showed an excellent performance in the asymmetric addition reaction of diketones to nitro olefins.