Enantioselective total syntheses of bioactive natural products via the enolate intermediate with dynamic chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Yoshimura  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20432320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物全合成 / 不斉合成 / 不斉記憶 / キラルエノラート / NHCカルベン触媒 / 不斉アルドール反応 / 不斉反応 / α-アリール化 / 全合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enantioselective total syntheses of bioactive natural products were carried out. 1) Metachromin J and K, 2) epiliolide and its hydrate, and 3) altemicidin were chosen as target molecules because of their unique bioacitivites. In metachromin derivative synthesis, the precursor for asymmetric reaction via C-O axially chiral enolate was invesitigated. The preparation of substrate for synthesizing epiliolides through intramolecular cyclization using NHC catalyst and asymmetric aldol reaction has been accomplished. Investigation of alpha-arylation reaciton with C-N axially chiral enolate and benzyne, which is supposed as key reaction in altemicidin synthesis, resulted in giving benzocyclobutenone derivative bearing tetrasubstituted carbon in high enantioselectivity.