Development of cascade cyclization reaction via the direct activation of propargylalcohols
Project/Area Number |
26460009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2015-2016) The University of Tokushima (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロパルギルアルコール / 活性化 / パラジウム / ルイス酸 / 求核剤 / 連続反応 / 連続的環化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Propargylic compounds having an elimination group at the propargylic position are known as useful substrates in the palladium-catalyzed reactions. The reaction often employs activated propargylic alcohol derivatives such as propargylic esters, carbonates and halides, and no examples have been reported about the palladium-catalyzed reactions of underivatized propargylic alcohols with soft nucleophiles. The author developed palladium and boric acid-catalyzed cyclization of underivatized 1,3-diaryl propargylic alcohols with 1,3-cyclohexanediones. Boric acid plays a role for the efficient activation of the propargylic alcohols. Various substituted tetrahydrobenzofuranones were obtained in moderate to good yields. Reactions using 4-hydroxy-2-pyrones as the nucleophile also proceeded to afford the substituted dihydrofuropyranones.