Studies on the syntheses of berkeleydione family natural products through a construction of the bridged polycyclic system by a polycyclization reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Seiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (90261320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバークレーオン類 / メロテルペノイド / 抗腫瘍性 / 架橋多環式骨格 / ポリエン環化反応 / 協奏反応 / 立体選択的 / 閉環メタセシス反応 / エポキシアリルシラン / 閉環メタセシス / 塩化鉄 / 非対称化 / キラル塩基 / 不斉脱プロトン化 / 抗腫瘍活性 / バークレージオン類 / いす形-いす形遷移状態 / プロトオースチノイドA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward total syntheses of bioactive meroterpenoids berkeleyones, a stereoselective method for the construction of bridged polycyclic systems by a biomimetic polycyclization reaction has been developed. A model study revealed that the desired reaction proceeded in a concerted manner upon treatment of epoxyallylsilanes with diethylaluminum chloride, leading to the regio- and stereoselective formation of bridged polycyclic compounds. The cyclization product having an oxygen functionality at C8 was successfully converted to C3-dehydrated berkeleytrione through a ring-closing metathesis reaction.