Synthesis of bioactive indole alkaloid using functionallised synthetic synthon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Minoru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10146011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 康司  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80272962)
阿部 匠  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドリルボレート / インドールアルカロイド / クロスカップリング / 電子環状反応 / ピリドカルバゾールアルカロイド / インドロキナゾリンアルカロイド / 酸化的カップリング / 銅触媒 / エリプチシン / オリバシン / アルカロイド合成 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ピリドカルバゾール / 酸化的二量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-coupling reaction of indolylborate was used for concise total syntheses of pyrido[4,3-b]carbazole alkaloids. Unprecedented use of copper(I) triflate toluene complex for electrocyclization of hexatriene intermediate successfully improved the construction of pyridocarbazoles. Evaluation of synthetic alkaloids against HCT-116 and HL-60 cell lines was carried out. Concise syntheses of indoloquinazoline alkaloids were developed. Oxidative dimerization of indole-3-carbaldehyde provided tryptanthrin in a one-pot. Further transformation of tryptanthrin through Baeyer-Villiger oxidation provided cephalanthrin A. Oxidative coupling between indole-3-carboxylate and isatoic anhydride provided phaitanthrin E.