Synthesis of optically active N-C axially chiral amines through enantioselective isomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kitagawa osamu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30214787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸不斉 / アミン / 回転障壁 / プロトン酸 / エナンチオマー / 異性化 / エナンチマー / エナンチオ選択性 / エナンチオ選択的 / ルイス酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the synthesis of optically active N-C axially chiral amines and found their notable structural property. The addition of protic acid to N-C axially chiral cyclic amine brought about significant increase in the rotation rate around the chiral axis due to the formation of the protonated amine (Proton accelerator). On the other hand, N-C axially chiral amines, which result in the decrease in the rotation rate around the chiral axis by the addition of protic acid, was also found (Proton brake). Furthermore, we elucidated the mechanism of Proton accelerator and Proton brake through X-ray crystal structural analysis and DFT calculation.